Is Red 40 Vegan?

Is Red 40 Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

The Red 40 also known as Allura Red AC is an artificial food coloring that may be full of toxic chemicals yet it is vegan-friendly. It has often been confused as non-vegan since most people imagine that it is made from crushed carcasses of South American insects known as cochineal.   However, Red 40 is […]

Is Applesauce Vegan?

Is Applesauce Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

The raw, homemade applesauce is definitely vegan as it contains no processed sugar for sweetening. Again it packs some great nutrients including Vitamin C and fiber from apples which are vital for sound health.   If you are buying processed applesauce from the stores you may want to check their labels since different brands vary […]

Are Pop Tarts Vegan?

Are Pop Tarts Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

You will find Pop Tarts in most supermarkets. They now come in a variety of flavors, the majority of which are covered by sprinkles, frosting, glazes, and syrup.   Some of the decorated Pop Tarts are surprisingly vegan. Just some.   The easiest way to distinguish a vegan Pop Tart from a non-vegan one is […]

Is Calcium Chloride Vegan?

Is Calcium Chloride Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Calcium chloride commonly used in the production of tofu and canned vegetable is a natural mineral mined from limestone quarries and yes it is fit for the vegan diet.   However, some vegans have had concerns about the fact that limestone may not be vegan since it is made from decomposed animals and plants. I […]

Is Beano Vegan?

Is Beano Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Beano is one of the remedies that you might be prescribed to ease the growing pain that sometimes results from changing to a vegetarian or vegan diet. Beano is a non-vegan natural enzyme that breaks down the complex carbohydrates found in much food that we consume. This product, therefore, makes it easier for digestion hence […]

Is Baileys Vegan?

Is Baileys Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

The original recipe of Bailey uses dairy cream in producing the classic Irish Cream liquor, hence it is not vegan. Baileys is a popular whiskey and cream-based liqueur that has increased in popularity penetrating 160 of the world’s countries and with a remarkable reception. The company sells about 82 million bottles annually using about 220 […]

Is Canola Oil Vegan?

Is Canola Oil Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Canola oil does not include any animal ingredients. It is a light vegetable oil derived from rapeseed plant. Canola oil does not have a great flavor which may have limited its use to cooking and baking.   Many users have, however, found out that Canola oil is not a healthy since it is a processed […]

Are LifeSavers Vegan?

Are LifeSavers Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

These century old candies are recognizable nearly by everyone. However, like it is with most other candies, you need to limit your intake to avoid taking in too much sugar as this can be unhealthy to your system. The healthy alternatives to candies can be fresh or dried fruits. If you feel they are too […]

Are Marshmallows Vegan?

Are Marshmallows Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

The original marshmallows were made from the sap of the marshmallow plant along with honey and nuts. Today, marshmallows are made from corn syrup, sugar, gelatin and for some egg whites which makes both the original and the marshmallows we see today a no-no for the vegan. Watch this and you’ll know how marshmallows are […]

Are Airheads Vegan?

Are Airheads Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Airheads, an all time favorite for kids and grown-ups too, are flavored chewy candies manufactured by Perfetti Van Melle since 1985. They have since grown to include 12 lovable flavors. This is how Airheads are made:   For lovers of candy, Airheads indeed have gluten free and purely vegan flavors. As a matter of fact, […]