Is Jelly Vegan?

Is Jelly Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Typically, jelly is not vegan because gelatin is used to thicken and make the jelly set. Gelatin is extracted from bones, hides, and pork skins, known collectively as collagen, making it a no-no for any vegan. Most of the jelly crystals found on the supermarket shelf and the powdered or tablet jellies common in homes […]

Are Figs Vegan?

Are Figs Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Figs are one of those surprisingly non-vegan foods according to some people considering that they grow naturally. A fig actually contains insects, which vegans consider a no-no in their diets. However, the main question is whether eating wasps converted to protein is vegan or whether the process of how the female wasps get trapped and […]

Are Clif Bars Vegan?

Are Clif Bars Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

On-the-go vegans can smile at the fact that Clif Bars, apart from very few versions, are totally vegan packed with enough energy to keep you going about your duties. This makes them the most popular energy bars within the vegan community.     If you are a fan of chocolate, the macadamia or white chocolate […]

Are Bagels Vegan?

Are Bagels Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Bagels in their most basic or simplest form are considered vegan. This bread with a Jewish origin is only made yeasted wheat dough from rye or whole grain that’s boiled in water for a short time and then baked. Some would top its surface with sunflower, sesame, or poppy seeds just before baking which made […]

Is Pesto Vegan?

Is Pesto Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Pesto has its origin in Genoa Italy as far back as the 16th century. The name pesto has its roots in the Genoese word pestâ meaning to pound or crush, and quite evidently, this is just how pesto is prepared. Typically green in color, thanks to its main ingredient, basil, this sauce has almost become […]

Is Liquid Smoke Vegan?

Is Liquid Smoke Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

There are many ways of achieving that smokey flavor in non-grilled meals. Liquid smoke is one natural way that has been used successfully in bringing in the much-desired barbecue flavor in meals. If you are passionate about barbecue, then no doubt even your veggies and non-meat meals can still achieve this flavor. Liquid smoke is […]

Is Kombucha Vegan?

Is Kombucha Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Kombucha, also known as “Immortal Health Elixir” by its makers, or mushroom tea in other quarters, is a natural vegan green or black tea containing amino acids, organic acids, Vitamin B, and polyphenols. The unique thing about this beverage is that it has the broad spectrum of B vitamins that are believed to be only […]

Is Wine Vegan?

Is Wine Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

It may come as surprise to you, but the fact is, not all wine is vegan. And yes, while wine is fundamentally a fermented grape juice, its processing is what the ardent vegan will question. Most wine is clarified using fining agents during winemaking. The fining process is done to remove proteins and other molecules […]

Is Vinegar Vegan?

Is Vinegar Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Vinegar can be made from plants like apples, grapes, and barley that are then fermented and distilled into wine. Vinegar is made by further fermenting the wine, beer or malt. As a result, Vinegar has different variations, although all are a result of fermenting ethanol into acetic acid. Quite simply, vinegar is a derivative of […]

Is Quorn Vegan?

Is Quorn Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

You may have turned to Quorn products as a healthy version of meal that is actually free from meat. However, Quorn products only meet the vegetarian and not vegan standards, since they are made of mycoprotein, a derivative of the fungi family like morel. The Mycoprotein is developed naturally through fermentation similar to alcohol. The […]