Are Nerds (The Willy Wonka Candy) Vegan?

Are Nerds (The Willy Wonka Candy) Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Most of the Nerds are not vegan because they contain carmine which is derived from crushed cochineal insects. From a nutritional perspective, The Willy Wonka Candy Nerds are loaded with sugar considering that its three top ingredients are sugar, dextrose, and malic acid.   You would say that these same ingredients are common to most […]

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Vegan?

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Kids (and not only them) love these sticky and chewy candies that come in a variety of taste and color yet are Haribos vegan?   Haribo Gummy Bears are made using gelatin which disqualifies them from being vegan. Gelatin is derived from boiled tendons, skins, and bones is the element that makes these candies chewy. […]

Are Twizzlers Vegan?

Are Twizzlers Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Who does not adore Twizzlers? Twizzlers like Black Liquorice has been used for decades as a basic candy in every outdoor and theater events. Although they don’t contain gelatin or any animal derived product, they may not completely be gluten free if you are keen on nutrition. For this reason, you may need to check […]

Is Bisto Vegan?

Is Bisto Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Bisto is a very popular product that does not need any introduction considering how widely it is used to prepare delicious gravy. Bisto’s attractiveness is brought by the smooth texture that makes it easy to mix and come up with perfect gravy for just any kind of meal. The original Bisto is vegan and can […]

Is Starburst Vegan?

Are Starburst Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Starbursts are sweet cuboid-shaped and fruit seasoned candies produced by Wrigley Company. On the question of it being vegan, it depends on your location. While Starbursts made in the UK are vegan and come in different fruit flavors, the US vegans are not so lucky since Starbursts made and distributed within the country contain gelatine. […]

Are Pringles Vegan?

Are Pringles Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Pringles for many people are a great snack to have on the move. No wonder they are popular in the 140 countries they are being distributed in. These potato chips made of a mixture of mashed potatoes and corn starch have been an all time favorite for the last four decades with over 25 flavors […]

Are Twizzlers Vegan?

Are Ben & Jerry’s Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

Ben and Jerry’s is an American company that produces products like ice cream, sorbet, and frozen yogurt. All these products were originally non-vegan. Some of them included Vermonster, Chubby Hubby, Apple-y Ever After and Yes Pecan. For instance, the Vermonster is basically a large milk ice cream served on the Vermonster Bucket.   Basically, dairy […]

Are Takis Vegan?

Are Takis Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

If you are a fan of this crunchy Mexican snack, you’ll be happy to hear that Takis are mostly vegan. This is because every one of the basic ingredients used is vegan. For starters, Takis are made of rolled tortillas which are the deep fried and seasoned.   At the point of seasoning, some ingredients […]

Are Smarties Vegan?

Posted on 1 Comment

Smarties are on the market since 1937. Out grandparents remember them well. And yes, they pass the vegan test.   This is what a Smarties ingredients list looks like: Dextrose Citric acid Calcium stearate Natural and artificial flavors Colors (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake) And this is how […]

Is Boba Vegan?

Is Boba Vegan?

Posted on Leave a comment

If you appreciate your boba, it is a good idea to be in the habit of making a special request so that the person selling or preparing it for you will get you a purely vegan boba.   Boba, also known as bubble tea, is a popular beverage prepared by blending tapioca balls with teas […]